Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Belvidere Health Centre is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and  Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

2. Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice and the circumstances in which we share it with third parties.

3. What personal information do we collect and why

When you register as a patient of our practice, your doctor and/or their practice staff, will need to collect your personal information in order to  provide you with the best possible healthcare. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits, accreditation and normal business processes.

The personal information we collect and hold generally includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth and contact details.
  • Information about your health condition, medical history, social and family history, risk factors, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations and treatment you may have already received.
  • Medicare number or DVA number for identification and claiming purposes.
  • Private health fund details.

4. How do we collect your personal information

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways:

  • Via your registration when you book your first appointment.
  • Through the My Health Record system via a Shared Health Summary
  • We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

5. When, why and with whom do  we share your personal information?

Your personal information may be shared as follows:

  • Other healthcare providers
  • Third parties who work with our practice for business purposes (such as IT providers and accreditation agencies)
  • Statutory requiremenst to lawfully share certain personal information, such as mandatory notification of certain diseases
  • Court subpoenas required or authorised by law
  • When necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not use your personal information  for marketing any goods and services to you without your express consent. Where your consent has been given, you have the right to opt out at any time by notifying the practice in writing.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

6. How do we store and protect your personal information

Our practice stores all personal information securely, and has strict protocols and policies to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, interference or unauthorised access: Your personal information is stored:

  • At our practice as paper records, electronic records, audio recordings, x-rays, CT scans, videos and photos.
  • Electronic records are encrypted and password protected.
  • Hard copy records are stored in secure locked cabinets.
  • All staff and contractors sign confidentiality agreements prior to commencing work at the practice.

7. How you can access and correct your personal information at our practice

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. We will ask you at different times, to verify your information held by our practice is correct and up to date.You have the right to access and correct personal information that we hold about you, in electronic or hard copy format.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information we request that you put it in writing and contact the Practice Manager ontel: 08 6253 2100 or email: feedback@archehealth.com.au. Your request for access and/or correction will be processed within 30 days.

While we do not charge an application or processing fee, you may be charged administration, photocopying or other fees to reasonably cover our costs in fulfilling your request.

8. How you can lodge a privacy related complaint and how it will be handled at our practice

If you have any concerns about your privacy or wish to make a complaint about a privacy breach, contact our Practice Manager ontel: 08 6253 2100or email feedback@archehealth.com.au. You should provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting information. We will take steps to investigate the issue and will notify you in writing of the outcome within 30 days from the receipt date of original written complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us directly to discuss your further concerns, or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

9. Not applicable – we need to identify patientsPolicy review statement

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to ensure it is in accordance with any changes that may occur. We will notify our patients of these changes via our website . A hard copy is available on request.

About Us

Belvidere Health Centre belongs to the Clinical Services Division of Arche Health Limited.

Arche Health is a not-for-profit company limited by guarantee and a registered charity under the Australian Charities and Not-for-Profits Commission.

Contact Us

Head Office (Bentley)
Unit 4, 1140 Albany Highway
Bentley, Western Australia 6102

Phone : (08) 9458 0505
Fax : (08) 9458 8733
Email : admin@archehealth.com.au

GP_accredited_symbol02

Belvidere Health Centre
39 Belvidere Street
Belmont WA 6104

Phone : (08) 6253 2100
Fax : (08) 6253 2199
Email : admin@belhealth.com.au

© Copyright 2019 - Belvidere Health Centre . All Rights Reserved.
ABN 82 061 656 577